South Florida Map

Explore the map of South Florida, South Florida, also known as SoFlo, is the southern part of the state of Florida. It's known for its warm weather and includes the busy Miami area, the peaceful Florida Keys, and the large Everglades park. This area is special because it has a mix of city life and natural areas. It's a popular place for people to visit and live because of its nice weather and different things to see and do.

South Florida Map



Are you looking for a Customized Map? Please get Custom Mapping Quote here.



About South Florida Map

Explore map of South Florida showing interstate highways, US highways, other highways, railroads, rivers, major cities, major towns, airports and national parks.

About South Florida

South Florida, a region celebrated for its stunning beaches, diverse cultures, and dynamic nightlife, stands as a premier destination for travelers and residents alike. This area, stretching from the Treasure Coast down to the Florida Keys, offers a blend of natural beauty, historical richness, and modern attractions, making it a unique spot on the map of the United States.

Natural Wonders and Outdoor Activities

The Everglades National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site, is the heart of South Florida's natural landscape. This vast wetland ecosystem provides a home for a variety of wildlife, including alligators, panthers, manatees, and countless bird species. Whether it’s kayaking through mangrove tunnels, hiking, or taking a scenic airboat ride, the Everglades offer unforgettable experiences for nature lovers.

Beaches in South Florida are world-renowned, with Miami Beach, Fort Lauderdale, and the Keys offering crystal-clear waters and soft sand. Each beach has its unique charm, from the lively atmosphere of South Beach to the tranquil shores of Bahia Honda State Park in the Keys.

Cultural Diversity and Culinary Delights

South Florida's cultural tapestry is woven from the traditions and heritages of Latin America, the Caribbean, and beyond, creating a vibrant community scene. Miami's Little Havana neighborhood buzzes with Cuban cafes, cigar shops, and art galleries, while the annual Carnaval Miami showcases the area's rich Latin culture.

The region's culinary landscape is equally diverse, with an abundance of fresh seafood, tropical fruits, and a fusion of flavors from around the world. Whether it’s savoring key lime pie, indulging in Cuban sandwiches, or exploring upscale dining experiences, South Florida offers something to satisfy every palate.

Arts, Entertainment, and Nightlife

South Florida is a hub for arts and entertainment, home to the Art Deco Historic District in Miami Beach, showcasing stunning architectural wonders, and the vibrant murals of Wynwood Walls. The Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the Kravis Center host a wide range of performances, from Broadway shows to classical music concerts.

Nightlife in South Florida is unparalleled, with Miami often hailed as one of the best cities for party-goers. From chic rooftop bars to bustling nightclubs playing Latin beats, the region offers endless opportunities to enjoy the night.

Family-Friendly Attractions

Families will find plenty of attractions tailored to younger visitors. The Miami Seaquarium, Zoo Miami, and the Museum of Discovery and Science in Fort Lauderdale offer educational and entertaining experiences. The Keys offer a slower pace with snorkeling, dolphin encounters, and eco-tours, perfect for making lasting family memories.

Plan Your South Florida Adventure

South Florida awaits with its warm climate, welcoming atmosphere, and array of attractions. Whether seeking relaxation on the beach, adventure in the wild, cultural exploration, or nightlife excitement, South Florida offers an unforgettable experience for every visitor. Start planning your journey to this enchanting region today.

South Florida's Largest Cities by Population

S.N.CityCountyPopulation (2020)Population (2010)Population (2000)
1MiamiMiami-Dade442,241399,457362,470
2HialeahMiami-Dade223,109224,669226,419
3Fort LauderdaleBroward182,760165,521152,397
4Pembroke PinesBroward171,178154,750137,427
5HollywoodBroward153,067140,768139,368
6MiramarBroward134,721122,04172,739
7Coral SpringsBroward134,394121,096117,549
8Miami GardensMiami-Dade111,640107,167124,656
9West Palm BeachPalm Beach117,41599,91982,103
10Pompano BeachBroward112,04699,84578,191
11DavieBroward105,69191,99275,720
12Miami BeachMiami-Dade82,89087,77987,933
13PlantationBroward91,75084,95582,934
14SunriseBroward97,33584,43985,787
15Boca RatonPalm Beach97,42284,39274,764
16Deerfield BeachBroward86,85975,01864,585
17Boynton BeachPalm Beach80,38068,21760,389
18LauderhillBroward74,48266,88757,585
19WestonBroward68,10765,33349,286
20Delray BeachPalm Beach66,84660,52260,020
21HomesteadMiami-Dade80,73760,51231,909
22TamaracBroward71,89760,42755,588
23North MiamiMiami-Dade60,19158,78659,880
24WellingtonPalm Beach61,63756,50838,216
25JupiterPalm Beach61,04755,15639,328
26MargateBroward58,71253,28453,909
27Coconut CreekBroward57,83352,90943,566

  1. US Map
  2. Detailed US Map
  3. US State Map
  4. Blank Map of US
  5. US States and Capitals Map
  6. USA Karte
  7. Mapa de Estados Unidos
  8. Carte des États-Unis
  9. Mapa dos Estados Unidos
  10. USA Time Zone Map
  11. US National Parks Map
  12. US Regions Map
  13. US Rivers Map
  14. USA World Map
  15. USA on World Map
  16. US Cities Map
  17. US State Abbreviation Map
  18. US Road Map
  19. US Travel Map
  20. US Rail Map
  21. US Territory Map
  22. US Zip Code Map
  23. US Physical Map
  24. US County Map
  25. Blank US County Map
  26. US Population Map
  27. Richest Cities in US
  28. US International Airports Map
  29. US Flag Map
  30. US Map Upside Down
  31. US Temperature Map
  32. US Latitude and Longitude Map
  33. East Coast Map
  34. West Coast Map
  35. Western US Map
  36. US Interstate Map
  37. USA Seismic Zones Map
  38. US Canada Map
  39. US Mexico Map
  40. Southern US Map
  41. US Elevation Map
  42. US Map Black and White
  43. US Midwest Map
  44. US Northeast Map
  45. Amtrak Map
  46. 13 Colonies Map
  47. Washington DC Map
  48. Best Places to Visit in Summer in USA
  49. US on North America Map
  50. Southeast US Map
  51. US Mountain Ranges Map
  52. Southwest US Map
  53. Northwestern US Map
  54. US Map without Names
  55. US Canada Border Map
  56. US Area Code Map
  57. American Civil War Map
  58. US Road Trip Map
  59. US Volcano Map
  60. New England Map
  61. US Satellite Map
  62. US Desert Map
  63. US Map 1860
  64. US Map 1800
  65. US Map 1850
  66. US Lakes Map
  67. Where is Niagara Falls
  68. Where is Grand Canyon
  69. Where Mount Rushmore
  70. Where is Statue of Liberty
  71. Where is White House
  72. Where is Hoover Dam
  73. Where is Golden Gate Bridge
  74. Where is Hollywood Sign
  75. Where is Empire State Building
  76. Where is Monument Valley
  77. Where is Lincoln Memorial
  78. Where is Gateway Arch
  79. Where is Great Smoky Mountains
  80. Where is Sears Tower
  81. Where is Independence Hall
  82. Where is One World Trade Center
  83. US Climate Map
  84. Where is Rocky Mountains
  85. Where is Old Faithful Geyser
  86. US Capital
  87. US Map in Gujarati