Greece Map

Regions of Greece

S.N.Administrative RegionSeatArea (km2)Population (residents)Population Density (residents/km2)Gross domestic product (million €)Per capita gross domestic product (€)
1AtticaAthens3,8083,812,3301001.11110,54628,997
2Central GreeceLamia15,549546,87035.1710,53719,007
3Central MacedoniaThessaloniki18,8111,874,59099.6632,28516,559
4CreteHeraklion8,336621,34074.5411,24318,421
5Eastern Macedonia and ThraceKomotini14,157606,17042.829,26515,272
6EpirusIoannina9,203336,65036.585,07914,221
7Ionian IslandsCorfu2,307206,47089.54,13017,726
8North AegeanMytilene3,836197,81051.573,33016,638
9PeloponneseTripoli15,490581,98037.579,80916,580
10South AegeanErmoupoli5,286308,61058.387,64624,828
11ThessalyLarissa14,037730,73052.0611,60815,772
12Western GreecePatras11,350680,19059.9310,65914,332
13Western MacedoniaKozani9,451282,12029.855,50618,786
14Mount AthosKaryes3362,1466.38--