Sri Lanka Map

Provinces of Sri Lanka

S.N.ProvinceProvincial CapitalDate CreatedLand Area (km2)Land Area (mi2)Inland Water Area (km2)Inland Water Area (mi2)Total Area (km2)Total Area (mi2)Population (2012)Population Density (/km2)Population Density (/sq mi)
1CentralKandy1 October 18335,5752,15399385,6742,1912,571,5574611,190
2EasternTrincomalee1 October 18339,3613,6146352459,9963,8591,555,510166430
3North CentralAnuradhapura18739,7413,76173128210,4724,0431,266,663130340
4NorthernJaffna1 October 18338,2903,2005942298,8843,4301,061,315128330
5North WesternKurunegala18457,5062,8983821477,8883,0462,380,861317820
6SabaragamuwaRatnapura18894,9211,90047184,9681,9181,928,6553921,020
7SouthernGalle1 October 18335,3832,078161625,5442,1412,477,2854601,200
8UvaBadulla18868,3353,218165648,5003,3001,266,463152390
9WesternColombo1 October 18333,5931,38791353,6841,4225,851,1301,6284,220

Districts of Sri Lanka

S.N.DistrictProvinceDistrict CapitalLand Area (km2)Land Area (mi2)Inland Water Area (km2)Inland Water Area (mi2)Total Area (km2)Total Area (mi2)Population (2012)Population Density (/km2)Population Density (/sq mi)
1AmparaEasternAmpara4,2221,630193754,4151,705649,402154400
2AnuradhapuraNorth CentralAnuradhapura6,6642,5735151997,1792,772860,575129330
3BadullaUvaBadulla2,8271,09234132,8611,105815,405288750
4BatticaloaEasternBatticaloa2,6101,010244942,8541,102526,567202520
5ColomboWesternColombo6762612396992702,324,3493,4388,900
6GalleSouthernGalle1,61762435141,6526381,063,3346581,700
7GampahaWesternGampaha1,34151846181,3875362,304,8331,7194,450
8HambantotaSouthernHambantota2,496964113442,6091,007599,903240620
9JaffnaNorthernJaffna92935996371,025396583,8826291,630
10KalutaraWesternKalutara1,5766082291,5986171,221,9487752,010
11KandyCentralKandy1,9177402391,9407501,375,3827161,850
12KegalleSabaragamuwaKegalle1,685651831,693654840,6484991,290
13KilinochchiNorthernKilinochchi1,20546574291,279494113,51094240
14KurunegalaNorth WesternKurunegala4,6241,785192744,8161,8591,618,465350910
15MannarNorthernMannar1,880730116451,99677199,57053140
16MataleCentralMatale1,95275441161,993770484,531248640
17MataraSouthernMatara1,2704901351,283495814,0486411,660
18MonaragalaUvaMonaragala5,5082,127131515,6392,177451,05882210
19MullaitivuNorthernMullaitivu2,415932202782,6171,01092,2383898
20Nuwara EliyaCentralNuwara Eliya1,70665935141,741672711,6444171,080
21PolonnaruwaNorth CentralPolonnaruwa3,0771,188216833,2931,271406,088132340
22PuttalamNorth WesternPuttalam2,8821,113190733,0721,186762,396265690
23RatnapuraSabaragamuwaRatnapura3,2361,24939153,2751,2641,088,007336870
24TrincomaleeEasternTrincomalee2,529976198762,7271,053379,541150390
25VavuniyaNorthernVavuniya1,861719106411,967759172,11592240