Brazil Map

States of Brazil

S.N.State NameCodeCapitalLargest cityArea (km2)Population (2019)Density (per km2, 2019)GDP (R$ Millions, 2016)HDI (2017)
1AcreACRio BrancoRio Branco164,124881,9355.3713,7510.719
2AlagoasALMaceióMaceió27,8433,337,357119.8649,4560.683
3AmapáAPMacapáMacapá142,471845,7315.9414,3390.74
4AmazonasAMManausManaus1,559,1684,144,5972.6689,0170.733
5BahiaBASalvadorSalvador564,72314,873,06426.34258,6490.714
6CearáCEFortalezaFortaleza148,8959,132,07861.33138,3790.735
7Distrito FederalDFBrasíliaBrasília5,7613,015,268523.41235,4970.85
8Espírito SantoESVitóriaSerra46,0744,018,65087.22109,2270.772
9GoiásGOGoiâniaGoiânia340,1267,018,35420.63181,6920.769
10MaranhãoMASão LuísSão Luís329,6427,075,18121.4685,2860.687
11Mato GrossoMTCuiabáCuiabá903,2073,484,4663.86123,8340.774
12Mato Grosso do SulMSCampo GrandeCampo Grande357,1462,778,9867.7891,8660.766
13Minas GeraisMGBelo HorizonteBelo Horizonte586,52121,168,79136.09544,6340.787
14ParáPABelémBelém1,245,7598,602,8656.91138,0680.698
15ParaíbaPBJoão PessoaJoão Pessoa56,4674,018,12771.1659,0890.722
16ParanáPRCuritibaCuritiba199,30511,433,95757.37401,6620.792
17PernambucoPERecifeRecife98,0689,557,07197.45167,2900.727
18PiauíPITeresinaTeresina251,6173,273,22713.0141,4060.697
19Rio de JaneiroRJRio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro43,75017,264,943394.62640,1860.796
20Rio Grande do NorteRNNatalNatal52,8103,506,85366.4159,6610.731
21Rio Grande do SulRSPorto AlegrePorto Alegre281,70711,377,23940.39408,6450.787
22RondôniaROPorto VelhoPorto Velho237,7651,777,2257.4739,4510.725
23RoraimaRRBoa VistaBoa Vista224,274605,7612.711,0110.752
24Santa CatarinaSCFlorianópolisJoinville95,7317,164,78874.84256,6610.808
25São PauloSPSão PauloSão Paulo248,21945,919,049184.992,038,0050.826
26SergipeSEAracajuAracaju21,9272,298,696104.8338,8670.702
27TocantinsTOPalmasPalmas277,7201,572,8665.6631,5760.743

Geographical Regions of Brazil

S.N.RegionRegião
1North Region Região Norte
2Northeast Region Região Nordeste
3Central-West Region Região Centro-Oeste
4Southeast Region Região Sudeste
5South Region Região Sul