Russia Map

Federal Subjects of Russia

CodeNameCapital / Administrative centreTypeFederal DistrictEconomic RegionArea (km2)PopulationYear Established
1Adygea, Republic ofMaykoprepublicSouthernNorth Caucasus7,600447,1091922
2Bashkortostan, Republic ofUfarepublicVolgaUral143,6004,104,3361919
3Buryatia, Republic ofUlan-UderepublicFar EasternEast Siberian351,300981,2381923
4Altai RepublicGorno-AltayskrepublicSiberianWest Siberian92,600202,9471922
5Dagestan, Republic ofMakhachkalarepublicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus50,3002,576,5311921
6Ingushetia, Republic ofMagas (Largest city: Nazran)republicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus4,000467,2941992
7Kabardino-Balkar RepublicNalchikrepublicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus12,500901,4941936
8Kalmykia, Republic ofElistarepublicSouthernVolga76,100292,4101957
9Karachay-Cherkess RepublicCherkesskrepublicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus14,100439,4701957
10Karelia, Republic ofPetrozavodskrepublicNorthwesternNorthern172,400716,2811956
11Komi RepublicSyktyvkarrepublicNorthwesternNorthern415,9001,018,6741921
12Mari El RepublicYoshkar-OlarepublicVolgaVolga-Vyatka23,200727,9791920
13Mordovia, Republic ofSaranskrepublicVolgaVolga-Vyatka26,200888,7661930
14Sakha (Yakutia) RepublicYakutskrepublicFar EasternFar Eastern3,103,200949,2801922
15North Ossetia-Alania, Republic ofVladikavkazrepublicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus8,000710,2751924
16Tatarstan, Republic ofKazanrepublicVolgaVolga68,0003,779,2651920
17Tuva RepublicKyzylrepublicSiberianEast Siberian170,500305,5101944
18Udmurt RepublicIzhevskrepublicVolgaUral42,1001,570,3161920
19Khakassia, Republic ofAbakanrepublicSiberianEast Siberian61,900546,0721930
20Chechen RepublicGroznyrepublicNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus15,3001,103,6861991
21Chuvash RepublicCheboksaryrepublicVolgaVolga-Vyatka18,3001,313,7541920
22Altai KraiBarnaulkraiSiberianWest Siberian169,1002,607,4261937
23Krasnodar KraiKrasnodarkraiSouthernNorth Caucasus76,0005,125,2211937
24Krasnoyarsk KraiKrasnoyarskkraiSiberianEast Siberian2,339,7002,966,0421934
25Primorsky KraiVladivostokkraiFar EasternFar Eastern165,9002,071,2101938
26Stavropol KraiStavropolkraiNorth CaucasianNorth Caucasus66,5002,735,1391934
27Khabarovsk KraiKhabarovskkraiFar EasternFar Eastern788,6001,436,5701938
28Amur OblastBlagoveshchenskoblastFar EasternFar Eastern363,700902,8441932
29Arkhangelsk OblastArkhangelskoblastNorthwesternNorthern587,4001,336,5391937
30Astrakhan OblastAstrakhanoblastSouthernVolga44,1001,005,2761943
31Belgorod OblastBelgorodoblastCentralCentral Black Earth27,1001,511,6201954
32Bryansk OblastBryanskoblastCentralCentral34,9001,378,9411944
33Vladimir OblastVladimiroblastCentralCentral29,0001,523,9901944
34Volgograd OblastVolgogradoblastSouthernVolga113,9002,699,2231937
35Vologda OblastVologda (Largest city: Cherepovets)oblastNorthwesternNorthern145,7001,269,5681937
36Voronezh OblastVoronezhoblastCentralCentral Black Earth52,4002,378,8031934
37Ivanovo OblastIvanovooblastCentralCentral21,8001,148,3291936
38Irkutsk OblastIrkutskoblastSiberianEast Siberian767,9002,581,7051937
39Kaliningrad OblastKaliningradoblastNorthwesternKaliningrad15,100955,2811946
40Kaluga OblastKalugaoblastCentralCentral29,9001,041,6411944
41Kamchatka KraiPetropavlovsk-KamchatskykraiFar EasternFar Eastern472,300358,8012007
42Kemerovo OblastKemerovooblastSiberianWest Siberian95,5002,899,1421943
43Kirov OblastKirovoblastVolgaVolga-Vyatka120,8001,503,5291934
44Kostroma OblastKostromaoblastCentralCentral60,100736,6411944
45Kurgan OblastKurganoblastUralUral71,0001,019,5321943
46Kursk OblastKurskoblastCentralCentral Black Earth29,8001,235,0911934
47Leningrad OblastLargest city: GatchinaoblastNorthwesternNorthwestern84,5001,669,2051927
48Lipetsk OblastLipetskoblastCentralCentral Black Earth24,1001,213,4991954
49Magadan OblastMagadanoblastFar EasternFar Eastern461,400182,7261953
50Moscow OblastLargest city: BalashikhaoblastCentralCentral44,300[18]6,618,5381929
51Murmansk OblastMurmanskoblastNorthwesternNorthern144,900892,5341938
52Nizhny Novgorod OblastNizhny NovgorodoblastVolgaVolga-Vyatka76,9003,524,0281936
53Novgorod OblastVeliky NovgorodoblastNorthwesternNorthwestern55,300694,3551944
54Novosibirsk OblastNovosibirskoblastSiberianWest Siberian178,2002,692,2511937
55Omsk OblastOmskoblastSiberianWest Siberian139,7002,079,2201934
56Orenburg OblastOrenburgoblastVolgaUral124,0002,179,5511934
57Oryol OblastOryoloblastCentralCentral24,700860,2621937
58Penza OblastPenzaoblastVolgaVolga43,2001,452,9411939
59Perm KraiPermkraiVolgaUral160,6002,819,4212005
60Pskov OblastPskovoblastNorthwesternNorthwestern55,300760,8101944
61Rostov OblastRostov-on-DonoblastSouthernNorth Caucasus100,8004,404,0131937
62Ryazan OblastRyazanoblastCentralCentral39,6001,227,9101937
63Samara OblastSamaraoblastVolgaVolga53,6003,239,7371928
64Saratov OblastSaratovoblastVolgaVolga100,2002,668,3101936
65Sakhalin OblastYuzhno-SakhalinskoblastFar EasternFar Eastern87,100546,6951947
66Sverdlovsk OblastYekaterinburgoblastUralUral194,8004,486,2141935
67Smolensk OblastSmolenskoblastCentralCentral49,8001,049,5741937
68Tambov OblastTambovoblastCentralCentral Black Earth34,3001,178,4431937
69Tver OblastTveroblastCentralCentral84,1001,471,4591935
70Tomsk OblastTomskoblastSiberianWest Siberian316,9001,046,0391944
71Tula OblastTulaoblastCentralCentral25,7001,675,7581937
72Tyumen OblastTyumenoblastUralWest Siberian143,5203,264,8411944
73Ulyanovsk OblastUlyanovskoblastVolgaVolga37,3001,382,8111943
74Chelyabinsk OblastChelyabinskoblastUralUral87,9003,603,3391934
75Zabaykalsky KraiChitakraiFar EasternEast Siberian431,5001,155,3462008
76Yaroslavl OblastYaroslavloblastCentralCentral36,4001,367,3981936
77Moscow-federal cityCentralCentral2,51110,382,754 
78Saint Petersburg-federal cityNorthwesternNorthwestern1,4394,662,547 
79Jewish Autonomous OblastBirobidzhanautonomous oblastFar EasternFar Eastern36,000190,9151934
80Nenets Autonomous OkrugNaryan-Marautonomous okrugNorthwesternNorthern176,70041,5461929
81Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug - YugraKhanty-Mansiysk (Largest city: Surgut)autonomous okrugUralWest Siberian523,1001,432,8171930
82Chukotka Autonomous OkrugAnadyrautonomous okrugFar EasternFar Eastern737,70053,8241930
83Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous OkrugSalekhard (Largest city: Noyabrsk)autonomous okrugUralWest Siberian750,300507,0061930
84Republic of Crimea[d]SimferopolrepublicSouthern[19][20]North Caucasus26,964[21]1,966,801[22]2014
85Sevastopol[d]-federal citySouthern[19][20]North Caucasus864[23]379,200[23]2014

Other types of Subdivisions of Russia

Federal Districts of Russia

S.N.Federal DistrictEstablishment DateArea (km2)Population (2010 Census)Population Density (per km2)HDI (2017)Nominal GDP in Billions (2017) (RUB)Nominal GDP in Billions (2017) (USD)GDP Per Capita (2017) (RUB)GDP Per Capita (2017) (USD)Federal SubjectsAdministrative Centre
1Central18 May 2000650,20038,438,60059.10.83826,164448666,4261142318Moscow
2Northwestern18 May 20001,687,00013,583,8008.10.8278,195140588,5071008811Saint Petersburg
3Southern18 May 2000427,80016,141,10037.70.7935,36292326,24455928Rostov-on-Don
4North Caucasian19 January 2010170,4009,496,80055.70.7851,86532190,28532627Pyatigorsk
5Volga18 May 20001,037,00029,900,40028.80.79711,027164372,654638814Nizhny Novgorod
6Ural18 May 20001,818,50012,082,7006.60.83310,678183864,540148196Yekaterinburg
7Siberian18 May 20004,361,80017,178,2983.90.7887,758116401,809688710Novosibirsk
8Far Eastern18 May 20006,952,6008,371,2571.20.8013,87866628,1721076711Vladivostok

Economic Regions of Russia

S.N.Economic RegionPopulation (2020)Area (km2)
1Central32,310,000482,300
2Central Black Earth7,123,000167,900
3East Siberian6,119,0003,371,800
4Far Eastern6,122,0006,952,600
5Kaliningrad1,013,00015,100
6North Caucasus22,629,000381,600
7Northern4,473,0001,476,600
8Northwestern8,497,000195,200
9Ural18,699,000823,300
10Volga15,807,000539,800
11Volga-Vyatka7,153,000264,800
12West Siberian14,756,0002,454,000