Virginia County Map

List of Counties in Virginia

CountyFIPS CodeCounty SeatEstablished inPopulationArea (sq mi)Area (km2)
Accomack County1Accomac166332,9734551,178
Albemarle County3Charlottesville1744105,7037231,873
Alleghany County5Covington182215,6774461,155
Amelia County7Amelia173512,903357925
Amherst County9Amherst176131,9144751,230
Appomattox County11Appomattox184515,414334865
Arlington County13Arlington1846229,1642667
Augusta County15Staunton173874,3149712,515
Bath County17Warm Springs17914,4705321,378
Bedford County19Bedford175477,7247551,955
Bland County21Bland18616,561359930
Botetourt County23Fincastle177033,3475431,406
Brunswick County25Lawrenceville172016,6985661,466
Buchanan County27Grundy185822,7765041,305
Buckingham County29Buckingham176117,0325811,505
Campbell County31Rustburg178255,0865041,305
Caroline County33Bowling Green172829,9845331,380
Carroll County35Hillsville184229,7244761,233
Charles City County36Charles City16347,040182471
Charlotte County37Charlotte Court House176512,2014751,230
Chesterfield County41Chesterfield1749335,6874261,103
Clarke County43Berryville183614,363177458
Craig County45New Castle18515,211330855
Culpeper County47Culpeper174949,432381987
Cumberland County49Cumberland17499,719298772
Dickenson County51Clintwood188015,115333862
Dinwiddie County53Dinwiddie175227,8525041,305
Essex County57Tappahannock169211,130258668
Fairfax County59Fairfax17421,142,2343961,026
Fauquier County61Warrenton175968,7826501,683
Floyd County63Floyd183115,651382989
Fluvanna County65Palmyra177726,235287743
Franklin County67Rocky Mount178656,2646921,792
Frederick County69Winchester173883,1994151,075
Giles County71Pearisburg180616,708358927
Gloucester County73Gloucester165137,143217562
Goochland County75Goochland172822,253284736
Grayson County77Independence179316,0124431,147
Greene County79Stanardsville183819,162157407
Greensville County81Emporia178111,885296767
Halifax County83Halifax175235,1258142,108
Hanover County85Hanover1721103,2274731,225
Henrico County87Laurel1617325,155238616
Henry County89Martinsville177751,881382989
Highland County91Monterey18472,2144161,077
Isle of Wight County93Isle of Wight163436,314316818
James City County95Williamsburg161773,147143370
King and Queen County97King and Queen16917,158316818
King George County99King George172125,515180466
King William County101King William170216,269275712
Lancaster County103Lancaster165110,965133344
Lee County105Jonesville179324,7424371,132
Loudoun County107Leesburg1757375,6295201,347
Louisa County109Louisa174234,6024981,290
Lunenburg County111Lunenburg174612,2994321,119
Madison County113Madison179313,134322834
Mathews County115Mathews17918,86286223
Mecklenburg County117Boydton176531,0816241,616
Middlesex County119Saluda167310,606130337
Montgomery County121Christiansburg177797,6533881,005
Nelson County125Lovingston180814,7854721,222
New Kent County127New Kent165420,392210544
Northampton County131Eastville163412,155207536
Northumberland County133Heathsville164812,232192497
Nottoway County135Nottoway178915,673315816
Orange County137Orange173435,385342886
Page County139Luray183123,726311805
Patrick County141Stuart179118,0454831,251
Pittsylvania County143Chatham176762,1949782,533
Powhatan County145Powhatan177728,031261676
Prince Edward County147Farmville175422,952353914
Prince George County149Prince George170337,862266689
Prince William County153Manassas1731451,721338875
Pulaski County155Pulaski183934,332321831
Rappahannock County157Washington18337,378267692
Richmond County159Warsaw16928,908192497
Roanoke County161Salem183894,409251650
Rockbridge County163Lexington177822,3546001,554
Rockingham County165Harrisonburg177878,5938512,204
Russell County167Lebanon178627,8914751,230
Scott County169Gate City181422,1265371,391
Shenandoah County171Woodstock177243,1905121,326
Smyth County173Marion183231,4704521,171
Southampton County175Courtland174918,1096001,554
Spotsylvania County177Spotsylvania Courthouse1721130,4754011,039
Stafford County179Stafford1664142,003270699
Surry County181Surry16526,709279723
Sussex County183Sussex175411,7154911,272
Tazewell County185Tazewell180042,8995201,347
Warren County187Front Royal183639,083214554
Washington County191Abingdon177754,5915641,461
Westmoreland County193Montross165317,629229593
Wise County195Wise185639,7184031,044
Wythe County197Wytheville179029,1194631,199
York County199Yorktown163467,837106275

List of Independent Cities in Virginia

CityFIPS CodeEstablished inPopulationArea (sq mi)Area (km2)
Alexandria5101870147,3911539
Bristol520189017,3671231
Buena Vista53018926,349718
Charlottesville540188845,0491026
Chesapeake5501963222,209341883
Colonial Heights570194816,897821
Covington58019526,303410
Danville590187048,41143111
Emporia59519675,665718
Fairfax600196121,498616
Falls Church610194812,3322.15
Franklin62019618,346821
Fredericksburg630187024,2861026
Galax64019536,837821
Hampton6501908146,43752135
Harrisonburg660191640,4681847
Hopewell670191622,3541026
Lexington67819666,8672.56
Lynchburg680187065,26949127
Manassas683197540,6051026
Manassas Park685197514,2732.56
Martinsville690192815,4161128
Newport News7001896180,72668176
Norfolk7101845245,78254140
Norton72019543,904718
Petersburg730187033,7402360
Poquoson735197511,5661641
Portsmouth740185896,4703385
Radford750189215,8591026
Richmond7601870210,30960155
Roanoke770188494,91143111
Salem775196824,7471539
Staunton790187023,8532052
Suffolk800191063,6774001,036
Virginia Beach8101963447,021248642
Waynesboro820194819,5201436
Williamsburg830190214,068923
Winchester840187423,585923