Turkey Map

Provinces of Turkey

S.N.NameCentral DistrictArea (km²)Population (2000 Census)Population (2019-2020 estimate)
1AdanaAdana14,045.561,854,2702,237,940
2AdıyamanAdıyaman7,606.16623,811626,465
3AfyonkarahisarAfyonkarahisar14,718.63812,416729,483
4AğrıAğrı11,498.67528,744536,199
5AmasyaAmasya5,703.78365,231337,800
6AnkaraAnkara25,401.944,007,8605,639,076
7AntalyaAntalya20,790.561,719,7512,511,700
8ArtvinArtvin7,367.10191,934170,875
9AydınAydın7,904.43950,7571,110,972
10BalıkesirBalıkesir14,472.731,076,3471,228,650
11BilecikBilecik4,306.77194,326219,427
12BingölBingöl8,253.51253,739279,812
13BitlisBitlis7,094.50388,678348,115
14BoluBolu8,323.39270,654316,126
15BurdurBurdur7,134.95256,803270,796
16BursaBursa10,886.382,125,1403,056,120
17ÇanakkaleÇanakkale9,950.43464,975542,157
18ÇankırıÇankırı7,491.89270,355195,789
19ÇorumÇorum12,796.21597,065530,864
20DenizliDenizli11,804.19950,7571,037,208
21DiyarbakırDiyarbakır15,204.011,362,7081,756,353
22EdirneEdirne6,097.91402,606413,903
23ElazığElazığ9,281.45569,616591,098
24ErzincanErzincan11,727.55316,841234,747
25ErzurumErzurum25,330.90937,389762,062
26EskişehirEskişehir13,902.03706,009887,475
27GaziantepGaziantep6,844.841,285,2492,069,364
28GiresunGiresun6,831.58523,819448,400
29GümüşhaneGümüşhane6,437.01186,953164,521
30HakkâriHakkâri7,178.88236,581280,991
31HatayAntakya5,831.361,253,7261,628,894
32IspartaIsparta8,871.08513,681444,914
33MersinMersin15,512.251,651,4001,840,425
34IstanbulIstanbul5,315.3310,018,73515,519,267
35İzmirİzmir12,015.613,370,8664,367,251
36KarsKars10,139.09325,016285,410
37KastamonuKastamonu13,157.98375,476379,405
38KayseriKayseri17,109.331,060,4321,407,409
39KırklareliKırklareli6,299.78328,461361,836
40KırşehirKırşehir6,530.32253,239242,938
41Kocaeliİzmit3,625.291,206,0851,953,035
42KonyaKonya40,813.522,192,1662,232,374
43KütahyaKütahya12,013.57656,903579,257
44MalatyaMalatya12,102.70853,658800,165
45ManisaManisa13,228.501,260,1691,440,611
46KahramanmaraşKahramanmaraş14,456.741,002,3841,154,102
47MardinMardin8,806.04705,098838,778
48MuğlaMuğla12,949.21715,328983,142
49MuşMuş8,067.16453,654408,809
50NevşehirNevşehir5,391.64309,914303,010
51NiğdeNiğde7,365.29348,081362,861
52OrduOrdu5,952.49887,765754,198
53RizeRize3,921.98365,938343,212
54SakaryaAdapazarı4,880.19756,1681,029,650
55SamsunSamsun9,364.101,209,1371,348,542
56SiirtSiirt5,473.29263,676330,280
57SinopSinop5,816.55225,574218,243
58SivasSivas28,567.34755,091638,956
59TekirdağTekirdağ6,342.30623,5911,055,412
60TokatTokat10,072.62828,027612,747
61TrabzonTrabzon4,664.04975,137808,974
62TunceliTunceli7,685.6693,58484,660
63ŞanlıurfaŞanlıurfa19,336.211,443,4222,073,614
64UşakUşak5,363.09322,313370,509
65VanVan19,414.14877,5241,136,757
66YozgatYozgat14,074.09682,919421,200
67ZonguldakZonguldak3,309.86615,599596,053
68AksarayAksaray7,965.51396,084416,567
69BayburtBayburt3,739.0897,35884,843
70KaramanKaraman8,868.90243,210253,279
71KırıkkaleKırıkkale4,569.76383,508283,017
72BatmanBatman4,659.21456,734608,659
73ŞırnakŞırnak7,151.57353,197529,615
74BartınBartın2,080.36184,178198,249
75ArdahanArdahan4,967.63133,75697,319
76IğdırIğdır3,587.81168,634199,442
77YalovaYalova850.46168,593270,976
78KarabükKarabük4,108.80225,102248,958
79KilisKilis1,427.76114,724142,490
80OsmaniyeOsmaniye3,195.99458,782538,759
81DüzceDüzce2,592.95314,266392,166