US Cities Map

About US Cities Map

Explore the US major cities map showing USA map with state and cities labeled. States capitals are also marked on the map.

List of Cities of United States by Population

Rank (2020)City NamePopulation (Census 2020)State NamePopulation Density 2020 (sq mi)Population Density 2020 (km2)Land Area 2020 (sq mi)Land Area 2020 (km2)
1 New York 8,804,190 New York 29,298 11,312 300.5 778.3
2 Los Angeles 3,898,747 California 8,304 3,206 469.5 1,216.00
3 Chicago 2,746,388 Illinois 12,061 4,657 227.7 589.7
4 Houston 2,304,580 Texas 3,599 1,390 640.4 1,658.60
5 Phoenix 1,608,139 Arizona 3,105 1,199 518 1,341.60
6 Philadelphia 1,603,797 Pennsylvania 11,933 4,607 134.4 348.1
7 San Antonio 1,434,625 Texas 2,876 1,110 498.8 1,291.90
8 San Diego 1,386,932 California 4,256 1,643 325.9 844.1
9 Dallas 1,304,379 Texas 3,841 1,483 339.6 879.6
10 San Jose 1,013,240 California 5,683 2,194 178.3 461.8
11 Austin 961,855 Texas 3,007 1,161 319.9 828.5
12 Jacksonville 949,611 Florida 1,271 491 747.3 1,935.50
13 Fort Worth 918,915 Texas 2,646 1,022 342.9 888.1
14 Columbus 905,748 Ohio 4,117 1,590 220 569.8
15 Indianapolis 887,642 Indiana 2,455 948 361.6 936.5
16 Charlotte 874,579 North Carolina 2,837 1,095 308.3 798.5
17 San Francisco 873,965 California 18,635 7,195 46.9 121.5
18 Seattle 737,015 Washington 8,795 3,396 83.8 217
19 Denver 715,522 Colorado 4,674 1,805 153.1 396.5
20 Washington 689,545 District of Columbia 11,286 4,358 61.1 158.2
21 Nashville 689,447 Tennessee 1,449 559 475.8 1,232.30
22 Oklahoma City 681,054 Oklahoma 1,123 434 606.2 1,570.10
23 El Paso 678,815 Texas 2,627 1,014 258.4 669.3
24 Boston 675,647 Massachusetts 13,989 5,401 48.3 125.1
25 Portland 652,503 Oregon 4,888 1,887 133.5 345.8
26 Las Vegas 641,903 Nevada 4,527 1,748 141.8 367.3
27 Detroit 639,111 Michigan 4,608 1,779 138.7 359.2
28 Memphis 633,104 Tennessee 2,132 823 297 769.2
29 Louisville 633,045 Kentucky 2,402 927 263.5 682.5
30 Baltimore 585,708 Maryland 7,240 2,800 80.9 209.5
31 Milwaukee 577,222 Wisconsin 6,000 2,300 96.2 249.2
32 Albuquerque 564,559 New Mexico 3,014 1,164 187.3 485.1
33 Tucson 542,629 Arizona 2,252 870 241 624.2
34 Fresno 542,107 California 4,706 1,817 115.2 298.4
35 Sacramento 524,943 California 5,324 2,056 98.6 255.4
36 Kansas City 508,090 Missouri 1,615 624 314.7 815.1
37 Mesa 504,258 Arizona 3,636 1,404 138.7 359.2
38 Atlanta 498,715 Georgia 3,686 1,423 135.3 350.4
39 Omaha 486,051 Nebraska 3,433 1,325 133.2 345
40 Colorado Springs 478,961 Colorado 2,451 946 195.4 506.1
41 Raleigh 467,665 North Carolina 3,179 1,227 145.1 375.8
42 Long Beach 466,742 California 9,206 3,554 50.7 131.3
43 Virginia Beach 459,470 Virginia 1,878 725 244.7 633.8
44 Miami 442,241 Florida 12,284 4,743 36 93.2
45 Oakland 440,646 California 7,883 3,044 55.9 144.8
46 Minneapolis 429,954 Minnesota 7,962 3,074 54 139.9
47 Tulsa 413,066 Oklahoma 2,091 807 197.5 511.5
48 Bakersfield 403,455 California 2,693 1,040 149.8 388
49 Wichita 397,532 Kansas 2,454 947 162 419.6
50 Arlington 394,266 Texas 4,111 1,587 95.9 248.4
51 Aurora 386,261 Colorado 2,413 932 160.1 414.7
52 Tampa 384,959 Florida 3,377 1,304 114 295.3
53 New Orleans 383,997 Louisiana 2,265 875 169.5 439
54 Cleveland 372,624 Ohio 4,796 1,852 77.7 201.2
55 Honolulu 350,964 Hawaii 5,801 2,240 60.5 156.7
56 Anaheim 346,824 California 6,895 2,662 50.3 130.3
57 Lexington 322,570 Kentucky 1,137 439 283.6 734.5
58 Stockton 320,804 California 5,158 1,992 62.2 161.1
59 Corpus Christi 317,863 Texas 1,960 760 162.2 420.1
60 Henderson 317,610 Nevada 2,991 1,155 106.2 275.1
61 Riverside 314,998 California 3,879 1,498 81.2 210.3
62 Newark 311,549 New Jersey 12,927 4,991 24.1 62.4
63 Saint Paul 311,527 Minnesota 5,991 2,313 52 134.7
64 Santa Ana 310,227 California 11,364 4,388 27.3 70.7
65 Cincinnati 309,317 Ohio 3,976 1,535 77.8 201.5
66 Irvine 307,670 California 4,690 1,810 65.6 169.9
67 Orlando 307,573 Florida 2,781 1,074 110.6 286.5
68 Pittsburgh 302,971 Pennsylvania 5,469 2,112 55.4 143.5
69 St. Louis 301,578 Missouri 4,888 1,887 61.7 159.8
70 Greensboro 299,035 North Carolina 2,307 891 129.6 335.7
71 Jersey City 292,449 New Jersey 19,894 7,681 14.7 38.1
72 Anchorage 291,247 Alaska 171 66 1,706.80 4,420.60
73 Lincoln 291,082 Nebraska 2,979 1,150 97.7 253
74 Plano 285,494 Texas 3,982 1,537 71.7 185.7
75 Durham 283,506 North Carolina 2,513 970 112.8 292.2
76 Buffalo 278,349 New York 6,890 2,660 40.4 104.6
77 Chandler 275,987 Arizona 4,226 1,632 65.3 169.1
78 Chula Vista 275,487 California 5,554 2,144 49.6 128.5
79 Toledo 270,871 Ohio 3,365 1,299 80.5 208.5
80 Madison 269,840 Wisconsin 3,390 1,310 79.6 206.2
81 Gilbert 267,918 Arizona 3,906 1,508 68.6 177.7
82 Reno 264,165 Nevada 2,428 937 108.8 281.8
83 Fort Wayne 263,886 Indiana 2,384 920 110.7 286.7
84 North Las Vegas 262,527 Nevada 2,592 1,001 101.3 262.4
85 St. Petersburg 258,308 Florida 4,180 1,610 61.8 160.1
86 Lubbock 257,141 Texas 1,910 740 134.6 348.6
87 Irving 256,684 Texas 3,831 1,479 67 173.5
88 Laredo 255,205 Texas 2,396 925 106.5 275.8
89 Winston–Salem 249,545 North Carolina 1,881 726 132.7 343.7
90 Chesapeake 249,422 Virginia 737 285 338.5 876.7
91 Glendale 248,325 Arizona 4,031 1,556 61.6 159.5
92 Garland 246,018 Texas 4,309 1,664 57.1 147.9
93 Scottsdale 241,361 Arizona 1,312 507 184 476.6
94 Norfolk 238,005 Virginia 4,465 1,724 53.3 138
95 Boise 235,684 Idaho 2,806 1,083 84 217.6
96 Fremont 230,504 California 2,944 1,137 78.3 202.8
97 Spokane 228,989 Washington 3,328 1,285 68.8 178.2
98 Santa Clarita 228,673 California 3,230 1,250 70.8 183.4
99 Baton Rouge 227,470 Louisiana 2,636 1,018 86.3 223.5
100 Richmond 226,610 Virginia 3,783 1,461 59.9 155.1
101 Hialeah 223,109 Florida 10,329 3,988 21.6 55.9
102 San Bernardino 222,101 California 3,577 1,381 62.1 160.8
103 Tacoma 219,346 Washington 4,413 1,704 49.7 128.7
104 Modesto 218,464 California 5,081 1,962 43 111.4
105 Huntsville 215,006 Alabama 986 381 218.1 564.9
106 Des Moines 214,133 Iowa 2,428 937 88.2 228.4
107 Yonkers 211,569 New York 11,754 4,538 18 46.6
108 Rochester 211,328 New York 5,903 2,279 35.8 92.7
109 Moreno Valley 208,634 California 4,067 1,570 51.3 132.9
110 Fayetteville 208,501 North Carolina 1,406 543 148.3 384.1
111 Fontana 208,393 California 4,835 1,867 43.1 111.6
112 Columbus 206,922 Georgia 956 369 216.5 560.7
113 Worcester 206,518 Massachusetts 5,522 2,132 37.4 96.9
114 Port St. Lucie 204,851 Florida 1,719 664 119.2 308.7
115 Little Rock 202,591 Arkansas 1,688 652 120 310.8
116 Augusta 202,081 Georgia 668 258 302.3 783
117 Oxnard 202,063 California 7,625 2,944 26.5 68.6
118 Birmingham 200,733 Alabama 1,366 527 147 380.7
119 Montgomery 200,603 Alabama 1,255 485 159.9 414.1
120 Frisco 200,509 Texas 2,923 1,129 68.6 177.7
121 Amarillo 200,393 Texas 1,959 756 102.3 265
122 Salt Lake City 199,723 Utah 1,811 699 110.3 285.7
123 Grand Rapids 198,917 Michigan 4,440 1,710 44.8 116
124 Huntington Beach 198,711 California 7,360 2,840 27 69.9
125 Overland Park 197,238 Kansas 2,623 1,013 75.2 194.8
126 Glendale 196,543 California 6,444 2,488 30.5 79
127 Tallahassee 196,169 Florida 1,944 751 100.9 261.3
128 Grand Prairie 196,100 Texas 2,701 1,043 72.6 188
129 McKinney 195,308 Texas 2,915 1,125 67 173.5
130 Cape Coral 194,016 Florida 1,830 710 106 274.5
131 Sioux Falls 192,517 South Dakota 2,434 940 79.1 204.9
132 Peoria 190,985 Arizona 1,085 419 176.1 456.1
133 Providence 190,934 Rhode Island 10,377 4,007 18.4 47.7
134 Vancouver 190,915 Washington 3,920 1,510 48.7 126.1
135 Knoxville 190,740 Tennessee 1,933 746 98.7 255.6
136 Akron 190,469 Ohio 3,077 1,188 61.9 160.3
137 Shreveport 187,593 Louisiana 1,740 670 107.8 279.2
138 Mobile 187,041 Alabama 1,341 518 139.5 361.3
139 Brownsville 186,738 Texas 1,420 550 131.5 340.6
140 Newport News 186,247 Virginia 2,699 1,042 69 178.7
141 Fort Lauderdale 182,760 Florida 5,282 2,039 34.6 89.6
142 Chattanooga 181,099 Tennessee 1,272 491 142.4 368.8
143 Tempe 180,587 Arizona 4,526 1,747 39.9 103.3
144 Aurora 180,542 Illinois 4,012 1,549 45 116.5
145 Santa Rosa 178,127 California 4,191 1,618 42.5 110.1
146 Eugene 176,654 Oregon 3,997 1,543 44.2 114.5
147 Elk Grove 176,124 California 4,193 1,619 42 108.8
148 Salem 175,535 Oregon 3,597 1,389 48.8 126.4
149 Ontario 175,265 California 3,505 1,353 50 129.5
150 Cary 174,721 North Carolina 2,951 1,139 59.2 153.3
151 Rancho Cucamonga 174,453 California 4,350 1,680 40.1 103.9
152 Oceanside 174,068 California 4,215 1,627 41.3 107
153 Lancaster 173,516 California 1,840 710 94.3 244.2
154 Garden Grove 171,949 California 9,553 3,688 18 46.6
155 Pembroke Pines 171,178 Florida 5,235 2,021 32.7 84.7
156 Fort Collins 169,810 Colorado 2,969 1,146 57.2 148.1
157 Palmdale 169,450 California 1,597 617 106.1 274.8
158 Springfield 169,176 Missouri 2,053 793 82.4 213.4
159 Clarksville 166,722 Tennessee 1,677 647 99.4 257.4
160 Salinas 163,542 California 6,959 2,687 23.5 60.9
161 Hayward 162,954 California 3,558 1,374 45.8 118.6
162 Paterson 159,732 New Jersey 19,016 7,342 8.4 21.8
163 Alexandria 159,467 Virginia 10,702 4,132 14.9 38.6
164 Macon 157,346 Georgia 631 244 249.4 645.9
165 Corona 157,136 California 3,938 1,520 39.9 103.3
166 Kansas City 156,607 Kansas 1,256 485 124.7 323
167 Lakewood 155,984 Colorado 3,586 1,385 43.5 112.7
168 Springfield 155,929 Massachusetts 4,888 1,887 31.9 82.6
169 Sunnyvale 155,805 California 7,050 2,720 22.1 57.2
170 Jackson 153,701 Mississippi 1,376 531 111.7 289.3
171 Killeen 153,095 Texas 2,794 1,079 54.8 141.9
172 Hollywood 153,067 Florida 5,607 2,165 27.3 70.7
173 Murfreesboro 152,769 Tennessee 2,429 938 62.9 162.9
174 Pasadena 151,950 Texas 3,477 1,342 43.7 113.2
175 Bellevue 151,854 Washington 4,533 1,750 33.5 86.8
176 Pomona 151,713 California 6,596 2,547 23 59.6
177 Escondido 151,038 California 4,049 1,563 37.3 96.6
178 Joliet 150,362 Illinois 2,331 900 64.5 167.1
179 Charleston 150,227 South Carolina 1,309 505 114.8 297.3
180 Mesquite 150,108 Texas 3,095 1,195 48.5 125.6
181 Naperville 149,540 Illinois 3,825 1,477 39.1 101.3
182 Rockford 148,655 Illinois 2,305 890 64.5 167.1
183 Bridgeport 148,654 Connecticut 9,233 3,565 16.1 41.7
184 Syracuse 148,620 New York 5,921 2,286 25.1 65
185 Savannah 147,780 Georgia 1,384 534 106.8 276.6
186 Roseville 147,773 California 3,351 1,294 44.1 114.2
187 Torrance 147,067 California 7,174 2,770 20.5 53.1
188 Fullerton 143,617 California 6,411 2,475 22.4 58
189 Surprise 143,148 Arizona 1,298 501 110.3 285.7
190 McAllen 142,210 Texas 2,283 881 62.3 161.4
191 Thornton 141,867 Colorado 3,952 1,526 35.9 93
192 Visalia 141,384 California 3,730 1,440 37.9 98.2
193 Olathe 141,290 Kansas 2,283 881 61.9 160.3
194 Gainesville 141,085 Florida 2,232 862 63.2 163.7
195 West Valley City 140,230 Utah 3,917 1,512 35.8 92.7
196 Orange 139,911 California 5,444 2,102 25.7 66.6
197 Denton 139,869 Texas 1,451 560 96.4 249.7
198 Warren 139,387 Michigan 4,052 1,564 34.4 89.1
199 Pasadena 138,699 California 6,030 2,330 23 59.6
200 Waco 138,486 Texas 1,561 603 88.7 229.7
201 Cedar Rapids 137,710 Iowa 1,910 740 72.1 186.7
202 Dayton 137,644 Ohio 2,467 953 55.8 144.5
203 Elizabeth 137,298 New Jersey 11,162 4,310 12.3 31.9
204 Hampton 137,148 Virginia 2,663 1,028 51.5 133.4
205 Columbia 136,632 South Carolina 999 386 136.8 354.3
206 Kent 136,588 Washington 4,041 1,560 33.8 87.5
207 Stamford 135,470 Connecticut 3,603 1,391 37.6 97.4
208 Lakewood 135,158 New Jersey 5,472 2,113 24.7 64
209 Victorville 134,810 California 1,829 706 73.7 190.9
210 Miramar 134,721 Florida 4,662 1,800 28.9 74.9
211 Coral Springs 134,394 Florida 5,869 2,266 22.9 59.3
212 Sterling Heights 134,346 Michigan 3,691 1,425 36.4 94.3
213 New Haven 134,023 Connecticut 7,167 2,767 18.7 48.4
214 Carrollton 133,434 Texas 3,636 1,404 36.7 95.1
215 Midland 132,524 Texas 1,755 678 75.5 195.5
216 Norman 128,026 Oklahoma 716 276 178.8 463.1
217 Santa Clara 127,647 California 6,975 2,693 18.3 47.4
218 Athens 127,315 Georgia 1,095 423 116.3 301.2
219 Thousand Oaks 126,966 California 2,296 886 55.3 143.2
220 Topeka 126,587 Kansas 2,062 796 61.4 159
221 Simi Valley 126,356 California 3,045 1,176 41.5 107.5
222 Columbia 126,254 Missouri 1,899 733 66.5 172.2
223 Vallejo 126,090 California 4,148 1,602 30.4 78.7
224 Fargo 125,990 North Dakota 2,530 980 49.8 129
225 Allentown 125,845 Pennsylvania 7,150 2,760 17.6 45.6
226 Pearland 125,828 Texas 2,584 998 48.7 126.1
227 Concord 125,410 California 4,098 1,582 30.6 79.3
228 Abilene 125,182 Texas 1,173 453 106.7 276.4
229 Arvada 124,402 Colorado 3,198 1,235 38.9 100.8
230 Berkeley 124,321 California 11,954 4,615 10.4 26.9
231 Ann Arbor 123,851 Michigan 4,392 1,696 28.2 73
232 Independence 123,011 Missouri 1,577 609 78 202
233 Rochester 121,395 Minnesota 2,187 844 55.5 143.7
234 Lafayette 121,374 Louisiana 2,175 840 55.8 144.5
235 Hartford 121,054 Connecticut 6,957 2,686 17.4 45.1
236 College Station 120,511 Texas 2,354 909 51.2 132.6
237 Clovis 120,124 California 4,729 1,826 25.4 65.8
238 Fairfield 119,881 California 2,882 1,113 41.6 107.7
239 Palm Bay 119,760 Florida 1,386 535 86.4 223.8
240 Richardson 119,469 Texas 4,177 1,613 28.6 74.1
241 Round Rock 119,468 Texas 3,177 1,227 37.6 97.4
242 Cambridge 118,403 Massachusetts 18,500 7,100 6.4 16.6
243 Meridian 117,635 Idaho 3,351 1,294 35.1 90.9
244 West Palm Beach 117,415 Florida 2,182 842 53.8 139.3
245 Evansville 117,298 Indiana 2,475 956 47.4 122.8
246 Clearwater 117,292 Florida 4,494 1,735 26.1 67.6
247 Billings 117,116 Montana 2,614 1,009 44.8 116
248 West Jordan 116,961 Utah 3,621 1,398 32.3 83.7
249 Richmond 116,448 California 3,869 1,494 30.1 78
250 Westminster 116,317 Colorado 3,681 1,421 31.6 81.8
251 Manchester 115,644 New Hampshire 3,494 1,349 33.1 85.7
252 Lowell 115,554 Massachusetts 8,497 3,281 13.6 35.2
253 Wilmington 115,451 North Carolina 2,246 867 51.4 133.1
254 Antioch 115,291 California 3,948 1,524 29.2 75.6
255 Beaumont 115,282 Texas 1,397 539 82.5 213.7
256 Provo 115,162 Utah 2,762 1,066 41.7 108
257 North Charleston 114,852 South Carolina 1,480 570 77.6 201
258 Elgin 114,797 Illinois 3,021 1,166 38 98.4
259 Carlsbad 114,746 California 3,036 1,172 37.8 97.9
260 Odessa 114,428 Texas 2,239 864 51.1 132.3
261 Waterbury 114,403 Connecticut 4,014 1,550 28.5 73.8
262 Springfield 114,394 Illinois 1,872 723 61.1 158.2
263 League City 114,392 Texas 2,230 860 51.3 132.9
264 Downey 114,355 California 9,222 3,561 12.4 32.1
265 Gresham 114,247 Oregon 4,862 1,877 23.5 60.9
266 High Point 114,059 North Carolina 2,022 781 56.4 146.1
267 Broken Arrow 113,540 Oklahoma 1,802 696 63 163.2
268 Peoria 113,150 Illinois 2,357 910 48 124.3
269 Lansing 112,644 Michigan 2,881 1,112 39.1 101.3
270 Lakeland 112,641 Florida 1,702 657 66.2 171.5
271 Pompano Beach 112,046 Florida 4,669 1,803 24 62.2
272 Costa Mesa 111,918 California 7,083 2,735 15.8 40.9
273 Pueblo 111,876 Colorado 2,019 780 55.4 143.5
274 Lewisville 111,822 Texas 3,022 1,167 37 95.8
275 Miami Gardens 111,640 Florida 6,134 2,368 18.2 47.1
276 Las Cruces 111,385 New Mexico 1,448 559 76.9 199.2
277 Sugar Land 111,026 Texas 2,741 1,058 40.5 104.9
278 Murrieta 110,949 California 3,302 1,275 33.6 87
279 Ventura 110,763 California 5,058 1,953 21.9 56.7
280 Everett 110,629 Washington 3,332 1,286 33.2 86
281 Temecula 110,003 California 2,949 1,139 37.3 96.6
282 Dearborn 109,976 Michigan 4,544 1,754 24.2 62.7
283 Santa Maria 109,707 California 4,812 1,858 22.8 59.1
284 West Covina 109,501 California 6,844 2,642 16 41.4
285 El Monte 109,450 California 11,401 4,402 9.6 24.9
286 Greeley 108,795 Colorado 2,225 859 48.9 126.7
287 Sparks 108,445 Nevada 2,979 1,150 36.4 94.3
288 Centennial 108,418 Colorado 3,650 1,410 29.7 76.9
289 Boulder 108,250 Colorado 4,116 1,589 26.3 68.1
290 Sandy Springs 108,080 Georgia 2,867 1,107 37.7 97.6
291 Inglewood 107,762 California 11,842 4,572 9.1 23.6
292 Edison 107,588 New Jersey 3,574 1,380 30.1 78
293 South Fulton 107,436 Georgia 1,261 487 85.2 220.7
294 Green Bay 107,395 Wisconsin 2,360 910 45.5 117.8
295 Burbank 107,337 California 6,204 2,395 17.3 44.8
296 Renton 106,785 Washington 4,544 1,754 23.5 60.9
297 Hillsboro 106,447 Oregon 4,142 1,599 25.7 66.6
298 El Cajon 106,215 California 7,325 2,828 14.5 37.6
299 Tyler 105,995 Texas 1,843 712 57.5 148.9
300 Davie 105,691 Florida 3,028 1,169 34.9 90.4
301 San Mateo 105,661 California 8,732 3,371 12.1 31.3
302 Brockton 105,643 Massachusetts 4,960 1,920 21.3 55.2
303 Concord 105,240 North Carolina 1,657 640 63.5 164.5
304 Jurupa Valley 105,053 California 2,449 946 42.9 111.1
305 Daly City 104,901 California 13,803 5,329 7.6 19.7
306 Allen 104,627 Texas 3,963 1,530 26.4 68.4
307 Rio Rancho 104,046 New Mexico 1,006 388 103.4 267.8
308 Rialto 104,026 California 4,316 1,666 24.1 62.4
309 Woodbridge 103,639 New Jersey 4,448 1,717 23.3 60.3
310 South Bend 103,453 Indiana 2,463 951 42 108.8
311 Spokane Valley 102,976 Washington 2,731 1,054 37.7 97.6
312 Norwalk 102,773 California 10,595 4,091 9.7 25.1
313 Menifee 102,527 California 2,205 851 46.5 120.4
314 Vacaville 102,386 California 3,424 1,322 29.9 77.4
315 Wichita Falls 102,316 Texas 1,421 549 72 186.5
316 Davenport 101,724 Iowa 1,594 615 63.8 165.2
317 Quincy 101,636 Massachusetts 6,123 2,364 16.6 43
318 Chico 101,475 California 2,976 1,149 34.1 88.3
319 Lynn 101,253 Massachusetts 9,463 3,654 10.7 27.7
320 Lee's Summit 101,108 Missouri 1,582 611 63.9 165.5
321 New Bedford 101,079 Massachusetts 5,054 1,951 20 51.8
322 Federal Way 101,030 Washington 4,530 1,750 22.3 57.8
323 Clinton 100,513 Michigan 3,577 1,381 28.1 72.8
324 Edinburg 100,243 Texas 2,243 866 44.7 115.8
325 Nampa 100,200 Idaho 2,991 1,155 33.5 86.8
326 Roanoke 100,011 Virginia 2,353 908 42.5 110.1


List of Cities of United States by Area

Rank by AreaCity NameState NameTotal Area (sq mi)Total Area (km2)Land Area (sq mi)Land Area (km2)Water Area (sq mi)Water Area (km2)Population (Census 2020)
1SitkaAlaska4,815.1012,4712,870.107,4341,945.105,0388,458
2JuneauAlaska3,254.708,4302,704.007,003550.71,42632,255
3WrangellAlaska3,476.609,0042,556.006,620920.62,3842,127
4AnchorageAlaska1,946.705,0421,706.804,421239.9621291,247
5TribuneKansas778.22,016778.22,016001,182
6JacksonvilleFlorida874.52,265747.31,935127.2329949,611
7AnacondaMontana741.41,920736.71,9084.7129,421
8ButteMontana716.31,855715.81,8540.61.634,494
9HoustonTexas671.71,740640.41,65931.2812,304,580
10Oklahoma CityOklahoma620.51,607606.21,57014.337681,054
11PhoenixArizona519.11,3445181,3421.12.81,608,139
12San AntonioTexas504.61,307498.81,2925.8151,434,625
13NashvilleTennessee497.51,289475.81,23221.756689,447
14Los AngelesCalifornia501.61,299469.51,21632.1833,898,747
15StatenvilleGeorgia420.71,090420.41,0890.30.783,697
16SuffolkVirginia428.91,111399.21,03429.77794,324
17BuckeyeArizona393.21,0183931,0180.20.5291,502
18IndianapolisIndiana367.9953361.69376.316887,642
19Fort WorthTexas355.5921347.39008.321918,915
20DallasTexas383.4993339.688043.91141,304,379
21ChesapeakeVirginia350.9909338.587712.532249,422
22San DiegoCalifornia372.4965325.984446.51201,386,932
23LouisvilleKentucky341.4884324.984116.543633,045
24AustinTexas326.5846319.98296.617961,855
25Kansas CityMissouri318.8826314.78154.111508,090
26CharlotteNorth Carolina310.3804308.379825.2874,579
27AugustaGeorgia306.5794302.37834.211202,081
28New York CityNew York472.41,224300.57781724458,804,190
29MemphisTennessee304.67892977697.620633,104
30LexingtonKentucky285.5739283.67351.94.9322,570
31El PasoTexas259.2671258.46690.82.1678,815
32MaconGeorgia254.9660249.46465.514157,346
33CussetaGeorgia251.2651248.76442.46.29,565
34Virginia BeachVirginia497.51,289244.7634252.8655459,470
35TucsonArizona241.36252416240.30.78542,629
36ChicagoIllinois234.5607227.75906.8182,746,388
37ColumbusOhio225.95852205705.915905,748
38HuntsvilleAlabama219.6569218.15651.43.6215,006
39ColumbusGeorgia221572216.55614.512206,922
40ValdezAlaska271.9704212.755159.21533,985
41PrestonGeorgia210.6545209.75430.92.32,348
42Boulder CityNevada208.3539208.35390014,885
43California CityCalifornia203.7528203.65270.10.2614,973
44TulsaOklahoma201.6522197.55124.111413,066
45Colorado SpringsColorado195.8507195.45060.41478,961
46GoodyearArizona191.3495191.34950095,294
47AlbuquerqueNew Mexico189490187.34851.74.4564,559
48ScottsdaleArizona184.44781844770.41241,361
49HibbingMinnesota186.54831824714.41116,214
50NormanOklahoma189.3490178.846310.527128,026
51San JoseCalifornia181.4470178.34623.181,013,240
52PeoriaArizona179.2464176.14563.28.3190,985
53New OrleansLouisiana349.8906169.5439180.4467383,997
54Corpus ChristiTexas490.31,270162.2420328.1850317,863
55WichitaKansas166.54311624204.512397,532
56AuroraColorado160.7416160.14150.61.6386,261
57MontgomeryAlabama162.3420159.94142.46.2200,603
58DenverColorado154.7401153.13971.74.4715,522
59Sierra VistaArizona152.5395152.33940.30.7845,308
60GeorgetownGeorgia160.6416151.23929.3242,235
61BakersfieldCalifornia151.2392149.83881.53.9403,455
62FayettevilleNorth Carolina150.1389148.33841.84.7208,501
63RaleighNorth Carolina148.2384147.13811.12.8467,665
64BirminghamAlabama149.63871473812.56.5200,733
65Carson CityNevada157.1407144.537412.63358,639
66ChattanoogaTennessee150.1389142.43697.720181,099
67Las VegasNevada141.9368141.83670.10.26641,903
68OmahaNebraska145.2376141.63673.69.3486,051
69BunnellFlorida139.8362139.83620.10.263,276
70MobileAlabama180.1466139.536140.6105187,041
71DetroitMichigan142.9370138.73594.211639,111
72MesaArizona139.4361138.73590.71.8504,258
73ColumbiaSouth Carolina139.6362136.83542.97.5136,632
74AtlantaGeorgia136.3353135.335012.6498,715
75LubbockTexas135.8352134.63491.23.1257,141
76PhiladelphiaPennsylvania142.7370134.43488.3211,603,797
77PortlandOregon145376133.434611.530652,503
78Winston-SalemNorth Carolina133.9347132.73441.23.1249,545
79BrownsvilleTexas145.2376131.534113.735186,738
80GreensboroNorth Carolina134.8349129.63365.213299,035
81LynchburgTennessee130.4338129.23351.23.16,461
82Kansas CityKansas128.3332124.73233.69.3156,607
83FernleyNevada128332121.33146.71722,895
84MaranaArizona121.8315121.13140.71.851,908
85YumaArizona120.7313120.73130.10.2695,548
86Little RockArkansas12331912031137.8202,591
87Port St. LucieFlorida120.8313119.23091.64.1204,851
88AthensGeorgia118.1306116.33011.84.7127,315
89FresnoCalifornia116.4301115.22981.23.1542,107
90CharlestonSouth Carolina135.1350114.829720.453150,227
91HartsvilleTennessee116.6302114.32962.3611,615
92TampaFlorida175.845511429561.8160384,959
93EloyArizona113.6294113.62940.10.2615,635
94DurhamNorth Carolina113.6294112.82920.82.1283,506
95JacksonMississippi113.9295111.72892.15.4153,701
96Casa GrandeArizona110.9287110.92870053,658
97Fort WayneIndiana111287110.72870.20.52263,886
98OrlandoFlorida118.9308110.62868.321307,573
99Salt Lake CityUtah110.8287110.32860.51.3199,723
100SurpriseArizona110.5286110.32860.20.52143,148
101RenoNevada111.6289108.82822.87.3264,165
102ShreveportLouisiana123.3319107.827915.540187,593
103SavannahGeorgia111.6289106.82774.812147,780
104AbileneTexas112.1290106.72765.414125,182
105LaredoTexas108280106.52761.53.9255,205
106HendersonNevada106.7276106.22750.51.3317,610
107PalmdaleCalifornia106.3275106.12750.20.52169,450
108Cape CoralFlorida119.430910627513.435194,016
109BabbittMinnesota106.82771062750.82.11,397
110Rio RanchoNew Mexico103.6268103.42680.30.78104,046
111AmarilloTexas103.9269102.32651.64.1200,393
112UnalaskaAlaska210.9546102.2265108.72824,254
113North Las VegasNevada101.3262101.326200262,527
114TallahasseeFlorida103.8269100.92612.87.3196,169
115ClarksvilleTennessee100.125999.42570.71.8166,722
116North PortFlorida104.227099.42574.81274,793
117St. MarysPennsylvania99.525899.32570.20.5212,738
118NightmuteAlaska104.4270992565.414306
119KnoxvilleTennessee104.327098.72565.514190740
120SacramentoCalifornia100.726198.62552.15.4524,943
121LincolnNebraska9925697.72531.43.6291,082
122DentonTexas97.925496.42501.53.9139,869
123MilwaukeeWisconsin96.825196.22490.61.6577,222
124ArlingtonTexas99.525895.92483.69.3394,266
125Palm CoastFlorida96.625095.42471.23.189,258
126Palm SpringsCalifornia94.724594.52450.10.2644,575
127LancasterCalifornia94.524594.32440.30.78173,516
128DothanAlabama90.223489.82330.30.7871,072
129WacoTexas101.226288.723012.432138,486
130Des MoinesIowa90.623588.22282.56.5214,133
131Palm BayFlorida89.623286.42243.28.3119,760
132Baton RougeLouisiana88.522986.32242.25.7227,470
133Oak RidgeTennessee9023385.22214.71231,402
134South FultonGeorgia86.322485.222112.6107,436
135EdmondOklahoma87.722784.62193.1894,428
136BoiseIdaho852208421812.6235,684
137SeattleWashington142.136883.921758.2151737,015
138BeaumontTexas85.222182.52142.87.3115,282
139SpringfieldMissouri8321582.42130.61.6169,176
140LawtonOklahoma81.521181.52110090,381
141RiversideCalifornia81.521181.22100.30.78314,998
142BaltimoreMaryland9223880.921011.129585,708
143ToledoOhio83.821780.52083.38.5270,871
144JonesboroArkansas80.720980.22080.61.678,576
145El RenoOklahoma80.220879.62060.61.616,989
146MadisonWisconsin10126279.620621.455269,840
147CaribouMaine80.120779.32050.82.17,396
148EllsworthMaine93.924379.320514.6388,399
149Sioux FallsSouth Dakota79.620679.12050.51.3192,517
150St. GeorgeUtah78.520378.52030095,342