Italy Map

Regions of Italy

S.N.Region (Italian Name - if different)StatusPopulation January 2019Population %Area km2Area %Pop. DensityHDICapitalNumber of ComuniProv. or Metrop. Cities
1AbruzzoOrdinary1,311,5802.17%10,8323.59%1210.89L'Aquila3054
2Aosta Valley (Valle d'Aosta)Autonomous125,6660.21%3,2611.08%390.878Aosta741
3Apulia (Puglia)Ordinary4,029,0536.68%19,5416.48%2060.852Bari2586
4BasilicataOrdinary562,8690.93%10,0733.34%560.857Potenza1312
5CalabriaOrdinary1,947,1313.23%15,2225.04%1280.85Catanzaro4045
6CampaniaOrdinary5,801,6929.61%13,6714.53%4240.847Naples5505
7Emilia-RomagnaOrdinary4,459,4777.39%22,4537.44%1990.915Bologna3289
8Friuli Venezia GiuliaAutonomous1,215,2202.01%7,9242.63%1530.898Trieste2154
9LazioOrdinary5,879,0829.74%17,2325.71%3410.909Rome3785
10LiguriaOrdinary1,550,6402.57%5,4161.79%2860.896Genoa2344
11Lombardy (Lombardia)Ordinary10,060,57416.67%23,8647.91%4220.907Milan1,50912
12MarcheOrdinary1,525,2712.53%9,4013.12%1620.896Ancona2285
13MoliseOrdinary305,6170.51%4,4611.48%690.867Campobasso1362
14Piedmont (Piemonte)Ordinary4,356,4067.22%25,3878.41%1720.892Turin1,1828
15Sardinia (Sardegna)Autonomous1,639,5912.72%24,1007.99%680.863Cagliari3775
16Sicily (Sicilia)Autonomous4,999,8918.28%25,8328.56%1940.845Palermo3909
17Trentino-South Tyrol (Trentino-Alto Adige)Autonomous1,072,2761.78%13,6064.51%790.919Trento2912
18Tuscany (Toscana)Ordinary3,729,6416.18%22,9877.62%1620.903Florence27310
19UmbriaOrdinary882,0151.46%8,4642.81%1040.889Perugia922
20VenetoOrdinary4,905,8548.13%18,0205.97%2670.896Venice5717

Macroregions of Italy

S.N.Macroregion (Italian Name)RegionsMajor cityPopulation January 2019 NumberPopulation %Area km2Area %Population Density (km−2)
1North-West (Nord-Ovest)Aosta Valley, Liguria, Lombardy, PiedmontMilan16,093,28626.66%57,92819.18%278
2North-East (Nord-Est)Emilia-Romagna, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trentino-South Tyrol, VenetoBologna11,652,82719.31%62,00320.63%187
3Centre (Centro)Lazio, Marche, Tuscany, UmbriaRome12,016,00919.91%58,08519.23%208
4South (Sud)Abruzzo, Apulia, Basilicata, Calabria, Campania, MoliseNaples13,957,94223.12%73,80024.43%191
5Islands (Isole or Insulare)Sardinia, SicilyPalermo6,639,48211.00%49,93216.53%135

Provinces of Italy

F: Free Municipal Consortium, O: Oridnary Province, D: Disestablished Province, M: Metropolitan City, R: Regional Decentralization Entity, A: Autonomous Province
S.N.ProvinceTypeCapitalCodeRegionMacroregionPopulation (2019)Area (km²)Density (p/km²)Comuni
1AgrigentoFAgrigentoAGSicilyInsular434,8703,05314443
2AlessandriaOAlessandriaALPiedmontNorth-West421,2843,559119188
3AnconaOAnconaANMarcheCentre471,2281,96324147
4AostaDAostaAOAosta ValleyNorth-West125,6663,2613974
5ArezzoOArezzoARTuscanyCentre342,6543,23310636
6Ascoli PicenoOAscoli PicenoAPMarcheCentre207,1791,22817033
7AstiOAstiATPiedmontNorth-West214,6381,510143118
8AvellinoOAvellinoAVCampaniaSouth418,3062,792157118
9BariMBariBAApuliaSouth1,251,9943,82132941
10Barletta-Andria-TraniOBarletta, Andria, TraniBTApuliaSouth390,0111,53825510
11BellunoOBellunoBLVenetoNorth-East202,9503,6765863
12BeneventoOBeneventoBNCampaniaSouth277,0182,07113978
13BergamoOBergamoBGLombardyNorth-West1,114,5902,723404243
14BiellaOBiellaBIPiedmontNorth-West175,58591420374
15BolognaMBolognaBOEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East1,014,6193,70226855
16BresciaOBresciaBSLombardyNorth-West1,265,9544,783263205
17BrindisiOBrindisiBRApuliaSouth392,9751,83921920
18CagliariMCagliariCASardiniaInsular431,0381,24834517
19CaltanissettaFCaltanissettaCLSicilyInsular262,4582,12412822
20CampobassoOCampobassoCBMoliseSouth221,2382,9107984
21CasertaOCasertaCECampaniaSouth922,9652,640347104
22CataniaMCataniaCTSicilyInsular1,107,7023,55330758
23CatanzaroOCatanzaroCZCalabriaSouth358,3162,39215480
24ChietiOChietiCHAbruzzoSouth385,5882,588153104
25ComoOComoCOLombardyNorth-West599,2041,288462148
26CosenzaOCosenzaCSCalabriaSouth705,7536,650110150
27CremonaOCremonaCRLombardyNorth-West358,9551,771205113
28CrotoneOCrotoneKRCalabriaSouth174,9801,71610227
29CuneoOCuneoCNPiedmontNorth-West587,0896,90286247
30EnnaFEnnaENSicilyInsular164,7882,5616720
31FermoOFermoFMMarcheCentre173,80086020740
32FerraraOFerraraFEEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East345,6912,63013721
33FlorenceMFlorenceFITuscanyCentre1,011,3493,51528441
34FoggiaOFoggiaFGApuliaSouth622,1836,9669261
35Forlì-CesenaOForlìFCEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East394,6272,37616630
36FrosinoneOFrosinoneFRLazioCentre489,0833,24315491
37GenoaMGenoaGELiguriaNorth-West841,1801,83948067
38GoriziaRGoriziaGOFriuli-Venezia GiuliaNorth-East139,40346630625
39GrossetoOGrossetoGRTuscanyCentre221,6294,5015128
40ImperiaOImperiaIMLiguriaNorth-West213,8401,15619366
41IserniaOIserniaISMoliseSouth84,3791,5285852
42La SpeziaOLa SpeziaSPLiguriaNorth-West219,55688125432
43L'AquilaOL'AquilaAQAbruzzoSouth299,0315,03562108
44LatinaOLatinaLTLazioCentre575,2542,25024733
45LecceOLecceLEApuliaSouth795,1342,75929697
46LeccoOLeccoLCLombardyNorth-West337,38081641785
47LivornoOLivornoLITuscanyCentre334,8321,21128319
48LodiOLodiLOLombardyNorth-West230,19878229160
49LuccaOLuccaLUTuscanyCentre387,8761,77322233
50MacerataOMacerataMCMarcheCentre314,1782,77411755
51MantuaOMantuaMNLombardyNorth-West412,2922,33917864
52Massa and CarraraOMassaMSTuscanyCentre194,8781,15717617
53MateraOMateraMTBasilicataSouth197,9093,4475931
54MessinaMMessinaMESicilyInsular626,8763,247201108
55MilanMMilanMILombardyNorth-West3,250,3151,5752,004134
56ModenaOModenaMOEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East705,3932,68926147
57Monza and BrianzaOMonzaMBLombardyNorth-West873,9354052,09855
58NaplesMNaplesNACampaniaSouth3,084,8901,1712,63192
59NovaraONovaraNOPiedmontNorth-West369,0181,33927887
60NuoroONuoroNUSardiniaInsular208,5505,8383774
61OristanoOOristanoORSardiniaInsular157,7072,9905387
62PaduaOPaduaPDVenetoNorth-East937,9082,143436102
63PalermoMPalermoPASicilyInsular1,252,5884,99225082
64ParmaOParmaPREmilia-RomagnaNorth-East451,6313,45012844
65PaviaOPaviaPVLombardyNorth-West545,8882,965185186
66PerugiaOPerugiaPGUmbriaCentre656,3826,33210659
67Pesaro and UrbinoOPesaroPUMarcheCentre358,8862,56414353
68PescaraOPescaraPEAbruzzoSouth318,9091,22526446
69PiacenzaOPiacenzaPCEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East287,1522,59011246
70PisaOPisaPITuscanyCentre419,0372,44517137
71PistoiaOPistoiaPTTuscanyCentre292,47396530420
72PordenoneRPordenonePNFriuli-Venezia GiuliaNorth-East312,5332,13014850
73PotenzaOPotenzaPZBasilicataSouth364,9606,54959100
74PratoOPratoPOTuscanyCentre257,7163656847
75RagusaFRagusaRGSicilyInsular320,8931,61419712
76RavennaORavennaRAEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East389,4561,85821118
77Reggio CalabriaMReggio CalabriaRCCalabriaSouth548,0093,18417897
78Reggio EmiliaOReggio EmiliaREEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East531,8912,29223142
79RietiORietiRILazioCentre155,5032,7505873
80RiminiORiminiRNEmilia-RomagnaNorth-East339,01786338225
81RomeMRomeRMLazioCentre4,342,2125,352784121
82RovigoORovigoROVenetoNorth-East234,9371,79013850
83SalernoOSalernoSACampaniaSouth1,098,5134,918226158
84SassariOSassariSSSardiniaInsular491,5717,6926492
85SavonaOSavonaSVLiguriaNorth-West276,0641,54518669
86SienaOSienaSITuscanyCentre267,1973,8237135
87SondrioOSondrioSOLombardyNorth-West181,0953,2105777
88South SardiniaOCarboniaSUSardiniaInsular350,7256,53054107
89South TyrolABolzanoBZTrentino-South TyrolNorth-East531,1787,40069116
90SyracuseFSyracuseSRSicilyInsular399,2242,10819221
91TarantoOTarantoTAApuliaSouth576,7562,43623829
92TeramoOTeramoTEAbruzzoSouth308,0521,94816047
93TerniOTerniTRUmbriaCentre225,6332,12211133
94TrapaniFTrapaniTPSicilyInsular430,4922,46017724
95TrentoATrentoTNTrentino-South TyrolNorth-East541,0986,20385175
96TrevisoOTrevisoTVVenetoNorth-East887,8062,47735995
97TriesteRTriesteTSFriuli-Venezia GiuliaNorth-East234,4932121,1166
98TurinMTurinTOPiedmontNorth-West2,259,5236,829337312
99UdineRUdineUDFriuli-Venezia GiuliaNorth-East528,7914,904110134
100VareseOVareseVALombardyNorth-West890,7681,199737139
101VeniceMVeniceVEVenetoNorth-East853,3382,46135144
102Verbano-Cusio-OssolaOVerbaniaVBPiedmontNorth-West158,3492,2567274
103VercelliOVercelliVCPiedmontNorth-West170,9112,0888682
104VeronaOVeronaVRVenetoNorth-East926,4973,12029598
105Vibo ValentiaOVibo ValentiaVVCalabriaSouth160,0731,13914650
106VicenzaOVicenzaVIVenetoNorth-East862,4182,723320119
107ViterboOViterboVTLazioCentre317,0303,6148960

Metropolitan Cities of Italy

S.N.Metropolitan cityArea (km2)Population (May 2020)Population Density (/km2)
1Rome (Roma)5,3524,323,664811
2Milan (Milano)1,5753,274,4992,064
3Naples (Napoli)1,1713,076,6752,634
4Turin (Torino)6,8272,246,423329
5Bari3,8211,245,558328
6Palermo5,0091,238,609250
7Catania3,5741,101,463310
8Bologna3,7021,017,225274
9Florence (Firenze)3,5141,000,111288
10Venice (Venezia)2,462849,173347
11Genoa (Genova)1,839831,786457
12Messina3,266618,459192
13Reggio Calabria3,183539,079172
14Cagliari1,248429,667345