Saudi Arabia Map

Provinces of Saudi Arabia

Emirates of the Provinces of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
S.N.Historic ProvinceEmirateCapitalGovernoratesMarakizPopulation(2017 Census)Approximate Area (km2)
1HejazMecca RegionMakkah161118,557,766153,128
2NajdRiyadh RegionRiyadh214538,216,284404,240
3Al Hasa'Eastern ProvinceDammam111074,900,325672,522
4AsirAsir RegionAbha161012,211,87576,693
5AsirJizan RegionJazan16311,567,54711,671
6HejazMedina RegionMadinah8901,423,935151,990
7NajdQasim RegionBuraidah121531,423,93558,046
8HejazTabuk RegionTabuk673910,030146,072
9ShammarHa'il RegionHa'il884699,774103,887
10AsirNajran RegionNajran759582,243149,511
11ShammarAl Jawf RegionSakaka333508,475100,212
12AsirAl Bahah RegionAl-Baha935476,1729,921
13ShammarNorthern Borders RegionAr'ar317365,231111,797