Arunachal Pradesh District Map

Explore District map of Arunachal Pradesh showing all the 28 districts with their district headquarters clearly marked on the map.

Arunachal Pradesh District Map



Are you looking for a Customized Map? Please get Custom Mapping Quote here.

About Arunachal Pradesh District Map

Explore the Arunachal Pradesh political map showing the 25 districts, district headquarters and capital of Arunachal Pradesh state in India.

List of Districts of Arunachal Pradesh

S.N.DistrictHeadquartersYear CreatedPopulation in 2011Area (km2)Density (/km2)
1TawangTawang Town198449,9502,08524
2West KamengBomdila198087,0137,42212
3BichomNapangphung20249,7102,89712
4East KamengSeppa198078,4134,13419
5Pakke-KessangLemmi2018   
6Kurung KumeyKoloriang200189,7178,81810
7Papum PareYupia1992176,3852,87561
8ItanagarItanagar200459,490 3
9Kra DaadiJamin201522,2902,20210
10Lower SubansiriZiro198082,8393,46024
11KamleRaga201722,256200111.28
12Keyi PanyorYachuli2024   
13Upper SubansiriDaporijo198083,2057,03212
14Shi-YomiTato201813,3102,8754.6
15West SiangAalo1980112,2728,32512
16SiangBoleng201531,9202,91911
17Lower SiangLikabali201780,597  
18Lepa-RadaBasar2018   
19Upper SiangYingkiong199433,1466,1885
20East SiangPasighat198099,0194,00525
21Dibang ValleyAnini20017,9489,1291
22Lower Dibang ValleyRoing200153,9863,90014
23LohitTezu1980145,5382,40261
24AnjawHawai200421,0896,1903
25NamsaiNamsai201495,9501,58760
26ChanglangChanglang1987147,9514,66232
27TirapKhonsa1965111,9752,36247
28LongdingLongding201260,0001,20050


Districts of Arunachal Pradesh

As of the latest reports in February 2024, the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh consists of 28 districts. These districts include Itanagar capital complex and various tribal inhabited areas. The most recent updates on the official district map of Arunachal Pradesh happened on August 30, 2018.

The foundation of the districts in Arunachal Pradesh was laid in September 1965 when the control of the North-East Frontier Agency was handed to the Ministry of Home Affairs. This saw the five divisions of Kameng, Subansiri, Siang, Lohit, and Tirap becoming individual districts. The following years saw the creation of many new districts from these five original districts.

In 1972, Arunachal Pradesh became a state, with Itanagar named as the capital complex, creating yet another district. The 1980s and 1990s observed several district bifurcations and separations, thereby leading to the creation of new districts like Lohit, Dibang Valley, Siang, and Kameng. This trend continued in the 2000s and the 2010s with the formation of districts like Kurung Kumey, Dibang Valley, Anjaw, Longding, Namsai, Kra Daadi, Siang, and Lower Siang.

December 2017 saw the creation of Kamle district from Lower Subansiri District and Upper Subansiri District, with its headquarters in Raga. Subsequently, three additional districts were also formed in August 2018, which includes Pakke-Kesang, Lepa-Rada, and Shi-Yomi. In the latest development, two more districts, Bichom and Keyi Panyor, were formed in February 2024.

Each of the Arunachal Pradesh state districts is administratively managed by a deputy commissioner from the Indian Administrative Service and a superintendent of police from the Indian Police Service.

  1. India Map
  2. India Map HD
  3. India State Map
  4. India Political Map
  5. Detailed India Map
  6. India Neighbouring Countries Map
  7. India Outline Map
  8. India Blank Map
  9. India Map with Cities
  10. India Road Map
  11. India Rivers Map
  12. India Physical Map
  13. India Metropolitan Cities
  14. Earthquake Zones of India
  15. India Rail Map
  16. India Population Map
  17. India Dams Map
  18. India on World Map
  19. India District Map
  20. India Tourist Map
  21. Bharat Ka Naksha
  22. India Assembly Constituency Map
  23. India Parliamentary Constituency Map
  24. Indian Subcontinent Map
  25. India Tricolour Map
  26. Dedicated Freight Corridor Map
  27. Longest Rivers in India
  28. 12 Jyotirlinga Map
  29. India Independence Day Wallpapers
  30. India Wood Map
  31. Char Dham Yatra Map
  32. India Regions Map
  33. India Zones Map
  34. India Climate Map
  35. India Port Map
  36. India Major Port Map
  37. India Map with International Boundaries
  38. India Blank District Map
  39. India Flag Map
  40. India Airport Map
  41. Gurudwara Circuit Train Map
  42. India Latitude and Longitude Map
  43. Akhand Bharat Map
  44. Indian Railway Zone Map
  45. India Soil Map
  46. India National Park Map
  47. India Waterways Map
  48. World Heritage Sites in India Map
  49. Tier 1 and Tier 2 Cities in India Map
  50. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൂപടം
  51. India Map in Punjabi
  52. Delhi Meerut RRTS Route Map
  53. Delhi to Mussoorie Route Map
  54. India Map in Gujarati
  55. অসমৰ মানচিত্ৰ
  56. India Map in Bengali
  57. India Map in Tamil
  58. India Map in Telugu
  59. India Map in Kannada
  60. India Map 1947
  61. 2022 Elections in India
  62. Ganges Delta on World Map
  63. Where is Kailash Parvat
  64. Nuclear Power Plants in India Map
  65. Ganga River Basin Map
  66. Krishna River Basin Map
  67. India Latitude and Longitude Extent Map
  68. Indian States Ruling Parties
  69. BJP Ruled States
  70. Congress Ruled States
  71. RRTS Corridor Map
  72. Delhi Varanasi High Speed Rail Corridor Map
  73. Golden Quadrilateral Map
  74. Delhi-Mumbai Expressway Map
  75. Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway Map
  76. India Drought Prone Areas Map
  77. India Muslim Population Map 1941
  78. India Summer Destinations
  79. 4 Adi Shakti Peethas Map
  80. Mauryan Empire Map
  81. Where is Mount Everest
  82. Where is Taj Mahal
  83. TATA Motors Presence Map
  84. Where is Statue of Unity
  85. Where is Gateway of India
  86. Where is Mysore Palace
  87. Saraswati River Map
  88. Buddhism Spread Map
  89. Indus River Map
  90. Best Road Trips in India
  91. Vande Bharat Express Routes
  92. Renewable Energy Projects in India
  93. India Capital
  94. ISRO Centres in India
  95. Where is Mumbai
  96. Where is Bangalore
  97. Where is Hyderabad
  98. Where is Agra
  99. Where is Indore
  100. Where is Nagpur
  101. Where is Pune
  102. Where is Delhi
  103. Where is Kolkata
  104. Where is Chennai
  105. Where is Ahmedabad
  106. Where is Lucknow
  107. Where is Visakhapatnam