Canada Cities Map

Canada Cities Map



Are you looking for a Customized Map? Please get Custom Mapping Quote here.


About Canada Cities Map

Explore map of Canada with cities to locate all the major cities of Canada clerly marked on the map of Canada.

Capital Cities in Canada

Geographic EntityCapital
CanadaOttawa
AlbertaEdmonton
British ColumbiaVictoria
ManitobaWinnipeg
New BrunswickFredericton
Newfoundland and LabradorSt. John's
Nova ScotiaHalifax
OntarioToronto
Prince Edward IslandCharlottetown
QuebecQuebec City
SaskatchewanRegina
Northwest TerritoriesYellowknife
NunavutIqaluit
YukonWhitehorse


List of cities in Alberta

NameRegionIncorporation DatePopulation ( 2021 )Land Area (km2)Population Density (per km2)
AirdrieCalgary MetroJan 1, 198574,10084.39878.1
BeaumontEdmonton MetroJan 1, 201920,88824.7845.7
BrooksSouthernSep 1, 200514,92418.21819.5
CalgaryCalgary MetroJan 1, 18941,306,784820.621,592.40
CamroseCentralJan 1, 195518,77241.67450.5
ChestermereCalgary MetroJan 1, 201522,16332.83675.1
Cold LakeNorthOct 1, 200015,66166.61235.1
EdmontonEdmonton MetroOct 8, 19041,010,899765.611,320.40
Fort SaskatchewanEdmonton MetroJul 1, 198527,08856.5479.4
Grande PrairieNorthernJan 1, 195864,141132.71483.3
LacombeCentralSep 5, 201013,39620.59650.6
LeducEdmonton MetroSep 1, 198334,09442.25807
LethbridgeSouthernMay 9, 190698,406121.12812.5
Lloydminster (part)CentralJan 1, 195819,73923.98823.1
Medicine HatSouthernMay 9, 190663,271111.97565.1
Red DeerCentralMar 25, 1913100,844104.34966.5
Spruce GroveEdmonton MetroMar 1, 198637,64537.521,003.30
St. AlbertEdmonton MetroJan 1, 197768,23247.841,426.30
WetaskiwinCentralMay 9, 190612,59418.75671.7
Total cities--3,023,6412,572.211,175.50


List of cities in British Columbia

NameLocationIncorporation DatePopulation (2016)Population Density (/km2)Land Area (km2)
AbbotsfordFraser ValleyDecember 12, 1995153,524409375.33
ArmstrongNorth OkanaganMarch 31, 19135,32310205.22
BurnabyMetro VancouverSeptember 22, 1892249,1252750.790.57
Campbell RiverStrathconaJune 24, 194735,519246144.38
CastlegarCentral KootenayJanuary 1, 19748,338419.619.67
ChilliwackFraser ValleyApril 26, 187393,203356.6261.34
ColwoodCapitalJune 24, 198518,9611073.617.66
CoquitlamMetro VancouverJuly 25, 1891148,6251216.7122.15
CourtenayComox ValleyJanuary 1, 191528,420876.732.42
CranbrookEast KootenayNovember 1, 190520,499641.231.97
Dawson CreekPeace RiverMay 26, 193612,323461.126.72
DeltaMetro VancouverSeptember 22, 2017108,455603.7179.66
DuncanCowichan ValleyMarch 4, 19125,0472444.52.06
EnderbyNorth OkanaganMarch 1, 19053,028710.44.26
FernieEast KootenayJuly 28, 19046,320418.315.11
Fort St. JohnPeace RiverDecember 31, 194721,465656.932.67
Grand ForksKootenay BoundaryApril 15, 18974,112396.410.37
GreenwoodKootenay BoundaryJuly 12, 1897702.00290.22.42
KamloopsThompson-NicolaOctober 17, 196797,902328.6297.93
KelownaCentral OkanaganMay 4, 1905144,576682.4211.85
KimberleyEast KootenayMarch 29, 19448,115134.160.51
LangfordCapitalDecember 8, 199246,5841124.441.43
LangleyMetro VancouverMarch 15, 195528,9632845.210.18
Maple RidgeMetro VancouverSeptember 12, 201490,990339.7267.82
MerrittThompson-NicolaApril 1, 19117,051270.726.04
MissionFraser ValleyMarch 29, 202141,519182.9226.98
NanaimoNanaimoDecember 24, 187499,8631104.190.45
NelsonCentral KootenayMarch 18, 189711,106930.611.93
New WestminsterMetro VancouverJuly 16, 186078,9165052.415.62
North VancouverMetro VancouverAugust 10, 189158,120491311.83
ParksvilleNanaimoJune 19, 194513,642939.514.52
PentictonOkanagan-SimilkameenJanuary 1, 190936,885857.344.03
Pitt MeadowsMetro VancouverApril 25, 191419,146221.786.34
Port AlberniAlberni-ClayoquotOctober 28, 196718,259928.919.66
Port CoquitlamMetro VancouverMarch 7, 191361,4982108.729.16
Port MoodyMetro VancouverMarch 11, 191333,5351297.325.85
Powell RiverPowell RiverOctober 15, 195513,943482.428.91
Prince GeorgeFraser-Fort GeorgeMarch 6, 191576,708242.2316.74
Prince RupertNorth CoastMarch 10, 191012,300186.466
QuesnelCaribooMarch 21, 19289,889279.835.35
RevelstokeColumbia ShuswapMarch 1, 18998,275200.541.28
RichmondMetro VancouverNovember 10, 1879209,9371629128.87
RosslandKootenay BoundaryMarch 18, 18974,14069.359.72
Salmon ArmColumbia ShuswapMay 15, 190519,432125.2155.19
SurreyMetro VancouverNovember 10, 1879568,3221797.9316.11
TerraceKitimat-StikineDecember 31, 192712,017209.657.33
TrailKootenay BoundaryJune 14, 19017,920226.934.9
VancouverMetro VancouverApril 6, 1886662,2485749.9115.18
VernonNorth OkanaganDecember 30, 189244,519461.796.43
VictoriaCapitalAugust 2, 186291,8674722.319.45
West KelownaCentral OkanaganJune 26, 201536,078295.5122.09
White RockMetro VancouverApril 15, 195721,9394240.65.17
Williams LakeCaribooMarch 15, 192910,947330.533.12
Total cities--2,950,1111031.4354,243


List of cities in Manitoba

NamePopulation (2021)Population Density (2021)Area (km²)
Brandon51,313649.279.04
Dauphin8,368660.512.67
Flin Flon4,940376.113.14
Morden9,929609.616.29
Portage la Prairie13,270536.824.72
Selkirk10,504429.324.47
Steinbach17,806474.137.56
Thompson13,035784.316.62
Winkler13,747663.120.73
Winnipeg749,6071,623.30461.78
Total cities892,5071,262.35707.02


List of cities in New Brunswick

NamePopulation (2023)Population Density (per km²)Land Area (km²)
Bathurst14,896129.392.04
Campbellton12,391370.518.58
Dieppe26,120469.654.05
Edmundston17,817155.2106.85
Fredericton63,691439.2132.57
Miramichi18,03399179.93
Moncton72,571506.5141.92
Saint John67,575213.9315.96


List of Towns and Cities in Newfoundland and Labrador

NamePopulation (2016)Population DensityArea (km²)
Corner Brook19,806133.6148.26
Mount Pearl22,9571,456.8015.76
St. John's108,860244.1445.88
Total cities151,623611.5609.9


List of Communities in the Northwest Territories

NamePopulation (2016)Population (2011)Population DensityArea (km²)
Yellowknife19,56919,234185.5105.47


List of Municipalities in Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia doesn't have any cities anymore. In the 1990s, they all joined into regional municipalities.

Halifax used to be the biggest city in Nova Scotia by the number of people. Now, it's part of the Halifax Regional Municipality. It's also the capital of the province. Sydney, which was the smallest city in Nova Scotia, is now part of the Cape Breton Regional Municipality. Dartmouth, which was also a city, is now part of the Halifax Regional Municipality too.

List of Cities in Nunavut

NamePopulation (2016)Population DensityArea (km²)
Iqaluit7,740147.452.5


List of Cities in Ontario

NameCensus divisionPopulation (2016)Population DensityArea (km²)
BarrieSimcoe141,4341,428.0099.04
BellevilleHastings50,716205.1247.25
BramptonPeel593,6382,228.70266.36
BrantBrant36,70743.5843.25
BrantfordBrant97,4961,345.9072.44
BrockvilleLeeds and Grenville21,3461,023.6020.85
BurlingtonHalton183,314987.3185.66
CambridgeWaterloo129,9201,149.60113.01
Clarence-RocklandPrescott and Russell24,51282.3297.71
CornwallStormont, Dundas and Glengarry46,589756.861.56
DrydenKenora7,749117.166.19
Elliot LakeAlgoma10,74115714.65
Greater SudburySudbury161,531503,228.35
GuelphWellington131,7941,511.1087.22
Haldimand CountyHaldimand45,60836.41,251.54
HamiltonHamilton536,917480.61,117.29
Kawartha LakesKawartha Lakes75,42324.53,084.38
KenoraKenora15,09671.3211.59
KingstonFrontenac123,798274.4451.19
KitchenerWaterloo233,2221,705.20136.77
LondonMiddlesex383,822913.1420.35
MarkhamYork328,9661,549.20212.35
MississaugaPeel721,5992,467.60292.43
Niagara FallsNiagara88,071419.9209.73
Norfolk CountyNorfolk64,04439.81,607.55
North BayNipissing51,553161.6319.11
OrilliaSimcoe31,1661,090.3028.58
OshawaDurham159,4581,094.90145.64
OttawaOttawa934,243334.82,790.30
Owen SoundGrey21,341879.224.27
PembrokeRenfrew13,882953.314.56
PeterboroughPeterborough81,0321,261.2064.25
PickeringDurham91,771396.3231.55
Port ColborneNiagara18,306150.1121.96
Prince Edward CountyPrince Edward24,73523.51,050.49
Quinte WestHastings43,57788.2494.02
Richmond HillYork195,0221,928.80101.11
SarniaLambton71,594434.3164.85
Sault Ste. MarieAlgoma73,368328.6223.24
St. CatharinesNiagara133,1131,384.8096.13
St. ThomasElgin38,9091,092.1035.63
StratfordPerth31,4651,112.5028.28
Temiskaming ShoresTimiskaming9,92055.7178.11
ThoroldNiagara18,801226.582.99
Thunder BayThunder Bay107,909328.6328.36
TimminsCochrane41,788142,978.83
TorontoToronto2,731,5714,334.40630.2
VaughanYork306,2331,119.40273.56
WaterlooWaterloo104,9861,639.8064.02
WellandNiagara52,293645.381.04
WindsorEssex217,1881,483.80146.38
WoodstockOxford40,902835.348.97
Total cities-9,900,179813.9126,045.14


List of Cities in Prince Edward Island

NameCountyPopulation (2016)Population DensityArea (km²)
CharlottetownQueens36,094814.144.34
SummersidePrince14,829520.528.49


Cities in Quebec

NameIncorporation Date (city) Population (2021) Population Density (per km²)Land Area (km²)
EstevanMarch 1, 195710,851586.618.85
Flin Flon-15996.42.37
HumboldtNovember 7, 20006,033421.913.46
LloydminsterJanuary 1, 195811,843563.617.34
MartensvilleNovember 3, 200910,5491,239.306.23
Meadow LakeNovember 9, 20095,322634.27.95
MelfortSeptember 2, 19805,955377.314.78
MelvilleAugust 1, 19604,493306.714.82
Moose JawNovember 20, 190333,665656.550.68
North BattlefordMay 1, 191313,83641433.55
Prince AlbertOctober 8, 190437,756534.465.74
ReginaJune 19, 1903226,4041,327.60145.45
SaskatoonMay 26, 1906266,141.001,060.30209.56
Swift CurrentJanuary 15, 191416,750644.924.04
WarmanOctober 27, 201212,419.00829.78.54
WeyburnSeptember 1, 191311,019.00566.918.49
YorktonFebruary 1, 192816,280.00608.125.77


Cities in Yukon

NamePopulation (2016)Population DensityArea (km²)
Whitehorse25,08560.2416.54


  1. New Brunswick Map
  2. Ontario Map